Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedarwood essential oil is extracted from the wood trunks, needles, leaves, bark, and berries of the cedar tree. There are several varieties of cedar trees, such as Cedrus atlantica, Cedrus deodara, Juniperus Mexicana, and Juniperus virginiana, which are more commonly recognized as Atlas, Himalayan, Texan, and Virginian Cedarwood, all of which are considered to be woody evergreen conifers belonging to the genus Cedrus. One popular type of cedarwood essential oil comes from eastern red cedar, also known as pencil cedar.

This essential oil can be extracted through several techniques including steam distillation, carbon dioxide distillation, and cold press. It is also used as an ingredient in products such as insect repellent, cologne, shampoo, and deodorant.

Several parts of this plant have anti-inflammatory, immunomodulatory, antispasmodic, anticancer, antiapoptotic, and antibacterial properties. The oil extracted from its wood is used for its anti-inflammatory activity.

Throughout history, cedarwood essential oil has been used for similar applications as well as cosmetic applications and for religious ceremonies and spiritual practices such as communal prayer and independent meditation.

So without further ado, let’s embark on the journey to know more about Cedarwood Essential Oil’s benefits.

Cedarwood oil benefits

Cedar – one of the oldest species of coniferous tree. Its place of development is in the most ecologically clean regions of Russia. Therefore, fir oil is considered healing, the properties of which are unique in that it has almost no contraindications for use. Maybe the diet is only in the form of high-calorie walnuts.

The components found in cedarwood oil include cedrol, cedrine, and thujopsene, that has some properties such as antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, diuretic, insecticidal, and antifungal.

Cedarwood oil good for skin

Cedarwood oil has antimicrobial properties. Its use can become beneficial for skin conditions like acne. In one research, adding cedarwood oil to acne treatment helped reduce acne breakouts.

Mix two or three drops of cedar in 5 tablespoons of a non-comedogenic carrier oil and let it sit on your skin for 20 minutes once or twice a week. This application will benefit you in treating acne.

You can also add a few drops of Cedarwood essential oil to the facial scrub. Do a patch test first to make sure you are not allergic.

Cedarwood oil may also be beneficial for other skin conditions. For example, it can reduce the appearance of scars, reduce scarring, treat minor wounds, reduce the pain of arthritis and soothe the symptoms of eczema.

Cedarwood essential oil good for hair loss

Cedarwood essential oil is a boon for hair as it eliminates dandruff, prevents itching and helps in hair growth. Due to its effect on the hair follicles, which leads to hair loss. Cedarwood is one of many essential oils that can improve hair growth.

People with alopecia areata created an oil by mixing cedarwood, thyme, rosemary, and lavender essential oils with a carrier oil that could help their hair grow better when massaged daily. Along with this, its woody aroma reminds you of a forest. To use Cedarwood Essential oil in hair, you can prepare the oil by mixing 10 drops of Cedarwood Essential oil in 30-40 ml carrier oil and apply it on the hair.

Cedarwood oil good for scalp conditions

Massaging your scalp with an oil made from cedarwood oil and a carrier oil can also help reduce and soothe itchy, scaly dandruff. This can make it beneficial for treating dandruff and scalp eczema. You can also add four to five drops of cedarwood oil directly to your shampoo or conditioner.

Cedarwood essential oil good for aromatherapy

Cedarwood Essential Oil When used as an aromatherapy treatment, the calming properties of cedarwood oil can be beneficial for reducing insomnia. Try using cedarwood oil as an aromatherapy treatment or try an aroma diffuser to give you a better experience.

Cedarwood essential oil for spiritual benefits

Uses of cedarwood essential oil is more benificial to focus on attention in yoga, meditation, etc. It improves your mood. Its wood-like aroma will take you to a different atmosphere during meditation. You can use it in aroma diffuser during meditation. Some incense sticks of Cedarwood Essentials are also available in the market, you can use them in meditation.

Restrictions and contraindications

No product can just reap the benefits. Anyway, even in small quantities, but there is something that is undesirable for the body. This fully applies to cedar oil.A classic example of limitations is individual intolerance to the components of the composition.

In addition, the oil is a pronounced allergen. Therefore, a person prone to the occurrence of allergic manifestations, cedarwood oil should be used with extreme caution.

The occurrence of unwanted reactions directly depends on the frequency of use of the product. If it was used once and in smaller doses, it is quite possible that no reaction would be felt. But, if it is applied consistently, the risk of their occurrence increases proportionally. In any case, before starting the application, it is necessary to consult a doctor.

Conclusion

Cedarwood essential oil is often used for its aromatic properties, especially in aromatherapy. It can also be used to renew the scent of natural cedar furniture. Cedar oil is used as an insect repellent, both applied directly to the skin and as an additive to sprays, candles, and other products.

The oil is used as an antibacterial and fungicide. Cedar cedar (Cedrus cedar, a true cedar) oil has insecticidal and antifungal properties and some ability to control fungal deterioration of spices during storage.

RELATED ARTICLES

Jun 02, 2022
5 Valuable essential oils for skin and hair care

Essential oils are extracted and obtained from plants and herbs through methods such as distillation or evaporation. Oils from plants[...]

Nov 26, 2021
8 Best Essential Oils For Women in Their Everyday Life

The sense of smell of essential oils for women s health enables them to perceive their surroundings in powerful ways.[...]

Oct 05, 2021
What Are the Benefits of Rosehip Oil And How Does It Work?

Rosehip oil is obtained from the fruits and seeds of the rose plant. When rosebuds are released on the bush,[...]

RECENT POSTS

Disclaimer

The content is purely informative and educational in nature and should not be construed as medical advice. Please use the content only in consultation with an appropriate certified medical or healthcare professional